Ways to Watch

Try our site. Get 10 Free Minutes

Pay Per Minute

Watch all or part of any movie.

Purchase Scenes/Movies

Cloud and/or Downloads

Movie Rentals

Unlimited Streaming

close
New Users Sign Up Here

Returning Users Log In

Available on Roku
Mobile-friendly
Minute Packages
Currency:
Video Preference
Phone Sex Online
Shop for sex toys and adult DVDs
  1. Skin Flicks 008 - Pretty Girl
Bobby Astyr
Alias: Bobby Astor
Years Active: 1974 - 1989
Born: Nov 14th 1937 / Scorpio
Birth Place: New York United States
Gender: Male
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Height: 5ft 6in
Typical Hair Color: Black
Bobby Astyr appears in 84 scenes.
Bobby Astyr appears in 110 videos.

Bobby Astyr’s Porn Star Biography

A Star Is Born

Classic actor Bobby Astyr grew up in New York in the 40s and 50s. His was a conservative Jewish upbringing that never prepared him for the life he would one day have working in the adult film industry. Prior to appearing in XXX movies, Astyr was a musician, a struggling musician. He made his film debut in 1974 and worked in the industry for a decade before retiring. A well liked performer, Astyr was able to work with some of the best production companies of the time, such as Caballero Home Video, VCA, Metro, CDI Home Video, and many more. While he never became quite as popular as porn legends John Holmes or Jamie Gillis, Astyr made a name for himself by being genial, professional, and a talented actor. He is easily one of the more recognizable actors from the golden age of porn.

A Funny Man’s Notable Films

Besides being known for being an all around good guy, Astyr also became known for his sense of humor. Nicknamed the “Clown Prince of Porn” due to his on-screen antics, Astyr wasn’t afraid to look foolish to get a laugh. He is remembered for his performance in Barbara Broadcast as the goofy maitre d’. His sense of humor also came across loud and clear when he played a swashbuckling pirate in the 1977 film Captain Lust. Astyr appeared in more than 140 films over the course of his career, and likely many more loops that are just waiting to be rediscovered. Other notable films for Astyr include Amazing Dr. Jekyll (Video-X-Pix), Babes in Joyland (Command Video), Double Your Pleasure (Metro), and Hot Child in the City (VCX).

Love in Porn

In 1978, Astry met fellow porn star Samantha Fox. The two quickly fell in love and continued in a long term relationship for almost 24 years. They shared side-by-side apartments in New York City and were very devoted to one another to the end; Bobby Astyr lost his fight with a long term illness and passed away in 2002, Samantha Fox at his side. He was a good man who always did his best to help those around him. Astyr considered himself a “mensch,” someone who tried to help his fellow performers with their various personal issues. “If I'm in a cesspool, I may as well be nice in the cesspool. When I first got into the business, I felt the least I could do was to get the dopers off dope and to help where I could. I thought that I'm doing something wrong, so while I'm doing it, I'll also do something nice. Selective morality.”

Porn Awards

  • 1979 AFAA Best Supporting Actor for People
  • 1999 XRCO Hall of Fame inductee
Search Through Movies Featuring this Star:
Title Any

Skin Flicks 008 - Pretty Girl

Studio:

Video: Skin Flicks 008 - Pretty Girl
Preview

4 Ratings

Alpha Beta Media once again features a great classic clip that contains a couple . . .

Joys of Erotica 222 - Red Hot Anal

Studio:

Video: Joys of Erotica 222 - Red Hot Anal
Preview

6 Ratings

Number 222 from Joys of Erotica

Lusting for her lover, Angela plays with . . .

Limited Edition 006 - Servant Girl

Studio:

Video: Limited Edition 006 - Servant Girl
Preview

10 Ratings

This Servant girl is new on the job. With her lithe body and eagerness to serve it’s . . .

Lustful Feelings

1977Studio:

Video: Lustful Feelings
Preview

13 Ratings

Lustful Feelings is directed by Kemal Horulu and stars Leslie Bovee, Terri Hall, . . .

Once Upon A Secretary

1983Studio:

Video: Once Upon A Secretary
Preview

34 Ratings

Uptown New York: An extremely gorgeous secretary gets humped by her horny boss.
. . .

Women In Love

1983Studio:

Video: Women In Love
Preview

44 Ratings

When frustrated housewife Christine lands a job at saucy Simmone's clothing boutique, . . .

Barbara Broadcast - Director Commentary With Radley Metzger

1977Studio:

Video: Barbara Broadcast - Director Commentary With Radley Metzger
Preview

9 Ratings

Watch the full length feature while director Radley Metzger discusses the production, . . .

Barbara Broadcast

1977Studio:

Video: Barbara Broadcast
Preview

47 Ratings

Distribpix is proud to present Barbara Broadcast digitally re-mastered . . .

Barbara Broadcast - A Tribute To The Players

2013Studio:

Video: Barbara Broadcast - A Tribute To The Players
Preview

5 Ratings

A Tribute To The Players from Barbara Broadcast - This featurette takes a brief look . . .

Vanessa's Bed Of Pleasure

1985Studio:

Video: Vanessa's Bed Of Pleasure
Preview

11 Ratings

Vanessa Del Rio leads the pack of stars and starlets in this classic interracial . . .

2 3 4 5 Next » 11 
Jump to page

Comments and Reviews for Bobby Astyr

No Comments to Show