New Users Sign Up Here

Returning Users Log In

Available on Roku
Mobile-friendly
Minute Packages
Currency:
Video Preference
Phone Sex Online
Shop for sex toys and adult DVDs
Gloria Leonard
Gloria LeonardGloria Leonard
Alias: Gayle Leonard
Born: 1940-08-28
Age: 74
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Gloria Leonard appears in 76 scenes.
Gloria Leonard appears in 55 videos.

Gloria Leonard was born and raised in the Bronx where she entered the adult film industry at the age of 34. Her maturity and business savvy enabled her to become one of the more recognized and prolific adult stars of the Golden Age of Porn. But, Gloria Leonard is more than just a star; she's a pioneer and an ambassador for the industry. She made her debut performance in the timeless classic Opening of Misty Beethoven which was directed by Henry Paris (Radley Metzger's pseudonym.) She would go on to star in other notable films like VCX's Trouble with Young Stuff , directed by Joe Sarno (under the pseudonym Otis Hamlin) and the wildly popular Taboo American-Style series for which she won AVN Best Actress award. Gloria would go on to direct films as well; Vivid's Two Hearts and American Garter which she co-directed with Henri Pachard. Ms. Leonard is famously quoted as saying "The difference between pornography and erotica is the lighting." It was observations like this and her prolific performances in the adult film industry that landed her in both the XRCO and the AVN Halls of Fame.

Ms. Leonard is an even larger entity off the screen. She was the publisher of High Society magazine from 1977 to 1991. The magazine famously published nude photos of celebrities Margot Kidder, Ann-Margret, and Barbra Streisand. She was also the administrative director of the Adult Film and Video Association of America. Gloria is a devout feminist and a huge supporter of the First Amendment. She's debated topics dealing with the business, censorship issues, and women's empowerment at many colleges and universities.

Gloria was one of the 25 women from the golden age to be featured in the 2012 book Golden Goddesses: 25 Legendary Women of Classic Erotic Cinema, 1968-1985, authored by Jill C. Nelson.
Search Through Movies Featuring this Star:
Title Any

Virgin Dreams

1976Studio:

Video: Virgin Dreams

Jean Jennings was one of the most gorgeous early porn starlets, a youthful stunner . . .


53 Ratings

Legend of Lady Blue

1979Studio:

Video: Legend of Lady Blue

Legend of Lady Blue is an erotic film about real people. Iris and Casey are childhood . . .


75 Ratings

Farmer's Daughters

1975Studio:

Video: Farmer's Daughters

AVN Top 500
Starring Hall of Fame actress Gloria Leonard, . . .


377 Ratings

Vanessa's Bed Of Pleasure

1985Studio:

Video: Vanessa's Bed Of Pleasure

Vanessa Del Rio leads the pack of stars and starlets in this classic interracial . . .


9 Ratings

The Opening Of Misty Beethoven Actress Commentary Gloria Leonard

1976Studio:

Video: The Opening Of Misty Beethoven Actress Commentary Gloria Leonard

Watch the Softcore version of the film while Hall of Fame actress Gloria Leonard . . .


8 Ratings

The Opening Of Misty Beethoven Director Commentary with Radley Metzger

1976Studio:

Video: The Opening Of Misty Beethoven Director Commentary with Radley Metzger

Watch the full length feature while director Radley Metzger discusses the production, . . .


11 Ratings

The Opening Of Misty Beethoven

1976Studio:

Video: The Opening Of Misty Beethoven
Premium Title

Widely considered to be the greatest adult film of all time, Radley Metzger's "The . . .


65 Ratings

The Opening Of Misty Beethoven Behind The Scenes

2012Studio:

Video: The Opening Of Misty Beethoven  Behind The Scenes

This brand new 45 minute documentary, narrated by adult film historian Benson Hurst, . . .


7 Ratings

The Opening Of Misty Beethoven Photo Slide Show

1976Studio:

Video: The Opening Of Misty Beethoven Photo Slide Show

In 2010 Radley Metzger contacted Distribpix and told them that he had found some . . .


4 Ratings

The Opening Of Misty Beethoven - Theatrical Trailers of Henry Paris

1976Studio:

Video: The Opening Of Misty Beethoven - Theatrical Trailers of Henry Paris

Director Radley Metzger was an anamoly in the adult film industry. Fifteen years . . .


6 Ratings
2 3 4 5 6 Next 
Jump to page

Comments and Reviews for Gloria Leonard


Phillyfireman says:
 You are the sexiest women in Porno. You are 73 and still sexy. I would love to meet you one day.