New here? Get 15 20 free minutes of streaming video: Get Free Instant Access Now
  1. Viva Vanessa The Undresser
Henri Pachard
Alias: Henry Pachard
Years Active: 1981 -
Born: Jun 4th 1939 / Gemini
Birth Place: Kansas City, MO, US
Gender: Male
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Henri Pachard's Biography



Ron Sullivan, who directed adult films as Henri Pachard for more than 30 years, became one of the most successful directors of porn's Golden Age. His career in entertainment goes back to the mid 60's when he worked as a stage manager in New York and Williamsburg, VA, before getting into the film business. In the late 60's, using his real name, Sullivan directed a number of sexploitation films for 42nd Street grindhouse market. Working for the New York distribution company Distribpix, Sullivan's directorial debut was in the film "Lust Weekend" (1967). This was followed by "The Bazarre Ones" (1967), the roughie, "Scare Their Pants Off" (1968), and "This Sporting House" (1969).

Though Sullivan began his directorial career in the late 60's, it wasn't until the release of "Babylon Pink" in 1979 that his career was truly launched. "Babylon Pink" consisted of vignettes centered on the fantasies of the female characters. And while that was not a new format at the time, Sullivan did it better, allowing the women to live out their fantasies on film without a heavy handed director pushing his own agenda.

It wasn't until the 80's that Sullivan adopted the alias Henri Pachard. From then until his death in 2008, he produced and directed dozens of mainstream porn films, including "The Devil in Miss Jones 2" – one of his best known films - and "Blame it on Ginger." He is remembered for his New York hardcore classics, which showed him as a master at capturing boiling hot sex scenes and creating genuinely dirty, kinky scenarios. He also made numerous bondage/discipline features, particularly for the long running "Dresden Diary" series, and many spanking fetish videos such as "Blazing Bottoms" and "Smarty Pants!"

Sullivan lived and worked on both coasts between 1980 and '85, before settling in Los Angeles in 1986. Sullivan was interested in many aspects of the adult industry and was always looking for new ways to enhance his career. In the early 1990s he and director Alex de Renzy formed Rosebud Productions, an adult-film production company. And in addition to producing and directing, he also acted in small character roles in adult films, most notably, Glen and Glenda (1994), a pornographic spoof of Ed Wood's 1953 movie Glen or Glenda.

In 2008, it was reported that Sullivan/Pachard was very ill from cancer. Calls were put out to others in the industry to employ his wife Deloras as a cameraman or as a film editor to help offset his medical expenses. But even while undergoing treatment for cancer, Sullivan continued to direct and work on sets. His last movie was Hustler Video's Barely Legal Trouble Makers. Unfortunately, legendary director Henri Pachard (Ron Sullivan) passed away in his home in September, 2008. His contribution to the industry, his 300+ films, and his dedication to his craft will not soon be forgotten.

Awards


1985 AVN Award – Best Director (Video) – Long Hard Nights

1988 AVN Award – Best Director (Video) – Talk Dirty to Me, Part V

1990 AVN Award – Best Director (Film) – The Nicole Stanton Story, Parts 1 & 2

1997 XRCO Hall of Fame inductee
Title Any

Viva Vanessa The Undresser

Video: Viva Vanessa The Undresser
Preview

13 Ratings
Release Year: 1984

Porn legend Vanessa Del Rio opens wide for an intimate look at her life, and secret . . .

Studio:

Between Lovers

Video: Between Lovers
Preview

27 Ratings
Release Year: 1983

When Maggie Turner (Jesie St. James) is a woman scorned when she comes home a day . . .

Studio:

Vow Of Passion

Video: Vow Of Passion
Preview

17 Ratings
Release Year: 1991

Gloria Leonard, one of the leading voices of women in adult films, brings her

. . .

Studio:

On Trial Part One: In Defense Of Savannah

Video: On Trial Part One: In Defense Of Savannah
Preview

47 Ratings
Release Year: 1991

1992 AVN Award Winner for Best Film
1992 AVN Award . . .

Studio:

Puss 'n Boots

Video: Puss 'n Boots
Preview

38 Ratings
Release Year: 1982

Pricilla "Puss" Mason is the hottest heroine ever to step into fatigues. She's wild, . . .

Studio:

My Thick Black Ass #15

Video: My Thick Black Ass #15
Preview

16 Ratings
Release Year: 2004

Bust a nut on a big black butt in this thick, black whack attack! Juicy big bootie . . .

Studio:

Ginger And Spice

Video: Ginger And Spice
Preview

41 Ratings
Release Year: 1986

Vivid presents "Ginger And Spice", starring Ginger Lynn, Barbara Dare, Nicki Charm, . . .

Studio:

Blazing Bedrooms

Video: Blazing Bedrooms
Preview

25 Ratings
Release Year: 1986

Rare, Out of Print title. This movie is not available anywhere else!
Midnight
. . .

Studio:

Sex Academy

Video: Sex Academy
Preview

25 Ratings
Release Year: 1993

A dirty mind is a terrible thing to waste! Hosting as a teacher in a porno prep academy, . . .

Studio:

Original Theatrical Trailer - Roommates

Video: Original Theatrical Trailer - Roommates
Preview

12 Ratings
Release Year: 1982

This is a rare original theatrical trailer for the classic film Roommates! Roommates . . .

Studio:
2 3 Next 
Jump to page

Comments and Reviews for Henri Pachard

No Comments to Show