Harry Reems

25
Like

Dislike

Favorite

RSS

Alias: Harry Reams
Years Active: 1970 - 1989
Born: August 27th 1947 / Virgo
Birth Place: Bronx, NY, US United States
Gender: Male
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Height: 6ft
Typical Hair Color: Brown
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Harry Reems
Harry Reems
Harry Reems
Harry Reems
Harry Reems
Harry Reems

Harry Reems' Porn Star Biography

Early Years

Classic actor Harry Reems grew up in New York and attended the University of Pittsburgh for a year before briefly serving in the Marine Corps. He received an honorable discharge following hardship leave and then elected to pursue an acting career, principally in off-Broadway theater. Prior to appearing Deep Throat, by far his most popular movie appearance, Reems performed in The Deviates, a body painting scene that he later described as his most painful sex experience because the paint began to dry and crack during the scene. He then starred in The Weirdos and the Oddballs, which was later released as Zora Knows Best.

Career Choices

Looking for ways to support himself, he began to appear in dozens of short, silent flicks, often referred to as "loops," during the early 1970s. He eventually went on to appear in approximately 140 feature-length sexploitation and hardcore films between 1971 and 1989, with Deep Throat (1972) and The Devil in Miss Jones (1973) being the best known. Grindhouse roughies were also in his wheel house; her performed in well known titles such as Forced Entry (1973) and Sex Wish (1976). In 1975, he published a memoir, Here Comes Harry Reems, in which he details the early years of his experience as an adult film actor. Reems' work in the industry and the impact he made was recognized when he was inducted into the AVN Hall of Fame.

Legal Woes

Reems' appearance in Deep Throat led to his arrest by FBI agents in New York City in July 1974, and indictment in Memphis, Tennessee in June 1975 on federal charges of conspiracy to distribute obscenity across state lines. He was convicted in April 1976, but his conviction was overturned on appeal in April 1977. The charges against Reems were dropped in August. Reems' defense claimed that he was the first American actor to be prosecuted by the federal government merely for appearing in a film. His successful appeal was handled by attorney Alan Dershowitz.

Life After Porn

After leaving the porn industry, Reems straightened out his life, removing drugs and alcohol from the picture. He married and converted to Christianity, becoming a spiritual man. He began working as a real estate agent and continued to use the name Harry Reems, no doubt aiding in his success due to his widespread popularity. In 2005, Reems was interviewed for the documentary Inside Deep Throat. Because his work in porn has become so legendary, Reems' story was the subject of the 2010 play The Deep Throat Sex Scandal. Sadly, Harry Reems passed away in 2013. His death was noted by the production and his legend continued to play out on stage, honoring his memory and his legacy in the adult industry.

Title Any
(135 Videos)   
Sort By: Date Added | A-Z | Year | Top Rated
12 Per Page | 24 Per Page | 48 Per Page
Release Year: 1989
Date Added: 2020-12-07

Insatiable cock and cum hungry whores work hard to get every drop of cum out of these . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1985
Date Added: 2020-12-02

After some silly narration (“The erotic instinct is basic to human nature, and . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1971
Date Added: 2020-11-30

A young nympho visits a shrink (Harry Reems) to talk about her masturbation and illicit . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1986

An intimate peek through the windows of film lands boardrooms and bedrooms with an . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1984

Original XXX Theatrical Film Trailers from 1984! 20 original trailers included: Burle . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1985
Premium Title

Gangster Dutch (Harry Reems) has just been left by his regular dame, Jessie (Cara . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1972

A history of the pornography industry as it developed in New York City. The big apple . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1974
Premium Title

Harry Reems shines in this delightful comedy as Dr. Scrotum. He along with his nurse . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1972
Premium Title

Jamie Gillis and Harry Reems star in this 42nd Street shot X rated comedy about a . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1985

Another gem from Jack Remy, showing us hot younger women having real fun with older . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1984

Beautiful and young Catholic schoolgirl Betty (Angel) is waiting to meet her friend . . .

Studio:
Release Year: 1971
Premium Title

In this sleazy drama, a young lady is explaining her situation to her psychiatrist. . . .

Studio:
There was an error. Please try again.

Jump to page

Related Spotlight Posts

Comments and Reviews for Harry Reems

shafttorque says:
 What a guy. Harry, you are missed already. Thanks.