New here? Get 15 20 free minutes of Streaming Video: Unlock 200,000 Movies, Try HotMovies.com now! Free Instant Access
  1. Amber Pays The Rent
Taija Rae
Taija RaeTaija Rae
Aliases: Taija Ray, Taija Rey, Taja Rae, Tajia Rae
Years Active: 1982 - 1993
Born: Jan 1st 1962 / Aquarius
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Height: 5ft 5in
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Taija Rae Taija Rae is widely considered one of the most iconic and popular starlets of the 1980’s. Taija was known for her girl-next-door looks and innocent appearance. However, that wholesome image disappeared quickly once she got in front of the cameras. Taija was neither slender nor surgically enhanced; and that proved to be appealing to men and fans alike. Taija was born January 29, 1962 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Taija began her career in the adult film industry in 1983, as she was recognized by a local Philadelphia talent firm. Eventually, Taija made her way to New York and quickly established herself doing photo modeling and working in erotic films like ‘Dangerous Stuff’ and ‘Scenes They Wouldn’t Let Me Shoot.’ It was at this time that Taija had the privilege of working with directors like Chuck Vincent, Dave Darby, and Henri Pachard.

About the midway through her career, Taija, decided to change her appearance and began focusing more on working on the west coast. In 1986 she slimmed down and dyed her hair blonde. It was also around this time that Hustler Magazine referred to her as one of ‘Porn’s Big Four’ (with the likes of Amber Lynn, Traci Lords, and Ginger Lynn). Taija retired from the industry in 1993, but she had long cemented her legacy by being featured in over 170 adult films.

Taija also has an interesting story behind her performer name. Taija, came from an Asian cocktail waitress that she worked with before her foray into the adult industry. And the last name, Rae was in homage to Fay Wray, an actress in the ‘King Kong’ movie.

Awards

1985 XRCO Award nominee for Starlet of the Year
Title Any

Amber Pays The Rent

Video: Amber Pays The Rent
Preview

14 Ratings
Release Year: 1986

It's so nice to have a man around the house...especially when there are bills to . . .

Studio:

Supergirls Do General Hospital

Video: Supergirls Do General Hospital
Preview

16 Ratings
Release Year: 1984

The Ultimate In Physical Therapy The ravishing Raven stars as a sexy movie . . .

Studio:

Play Me Again Vanessa

Video: Play Me Again Vanessa
Preview

16 Ratings
Release Year: 1986

Play Me Again Vanessa stars Vanessa del Rio, one of the greatest porn temptresses . . .

Studio:

Three Ways 4

Video: Three Ways 4
Preview

14 Ratings
Release Year: 1988

Whether you enjoy two girls and a guy, or two guys and a girl, you’re sure to find . . .

Studio:

Sexually Altered States

Video: Sexually Altered States
Preview

16 Ratings
Release Year: 1985

From 1985 comes the hit Sexually Altered States, with Mike Horner garnering

. . .

Studio:

Driller - A Sexual Thriller (760137509899)

Video: Driller - A Sexual Thriller (760137509899)
Preview

17 Ratings
Release Year: 1984

Cause it’s driller! Driller night! Zombies! Werewolves! Psychos! Pop stars! A depraved . . .

Studio:

Spoiled

Video: Spoiled
Preview

54 Ratings
Release Year: 1987

"Spoiled" is a very special story! A racy romantic fantasy rich with erotic sensuality. . . .

Studio:

Shades Of Passion

Video: Shades Of Passion
Preview

35 Ratings
Release Year: 1986

There are so many different color pussies in this classic feature that it will leave . . .

Studio:

Taija's Satin Seduction

Video: Taija's Satin Seduction
Preview

22 Ratings
Release Year: 1988

Taija Rae and her boyfriend Peter North have gone without sex for months while Peter . . .

Studio:

Wish You Were Here

Video: Wish You Were Here
Preview

31 Ratings
Release Year: 1985

How does Rhonda satisfy her burning desires when you're not there? What do Taija . . .

Studio:
2 3 4 5 Next » 13 
Jump to page

Comments and Reviews for Taija Rae

No Comments to Show