Rene Bond

24 Ratings

Favorite

Newsletter

RSS

Aliases: Mindy Brandt, Renee Bond, Diane Lee, Mary Lee (ii)
Years Active: 1968 - 1989
Born: October 11th 1950 / Libra
Birth Place: San Diego, CA, US United States
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Height: 5ft 3in
Breast Size: 38C
Typical Hair Color: Brunette
Eye Color: Brown
Implants: Yes
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Rene Bond
Rene Bond
Rene Bond
Rene Bond
Rene Bond
Rene Bond

Rene Bond's Porn Star Biography

Adult Debut

Rene was working odd jobs for quite some time before she got her start in the adult industry. She entered the porn biz in 1968 for the usual reason, money. In her own words, "I had some friends who were working in porno and I needed the money. So they said they'd introduce me to some people, and they did. I got used to the money." Her career began with her softcore performances for producer Harry H. Novak. She worked most often with her boyfriend Ric Lutze and soon moved from softcore to hardcore, working steadily together for most of the 70's and dominating the Los Angeles porn scene, appearing in about 300 films and loops. She had a petite, trim body that made her the choice to play teenagers or farmers' daughters.

Funny Girl

Rene was known for her sense of humor. She also had a knack for coming across as sweet and innocent, even while performing some of the raunchiest material. A perfect example is her work in the 1971 "Teen-age Fantasies: An Adult Documentary" where she portrayed a sweetheart with a dirty mouth and a penchant for oral. Rene was one of the first women in the adult industry to receive breast implants, and in 1977 she was true to her nature when she jokingly said, "That's obviously not all from growing. I did have surgery, but that was because I was told there's a North American Breast Fetish, and that men only like women with big boobs, which is not the case anymore, but then it was. And so I had it done and it changed a lot of things. I did get more work after that." Her silliness must have been inherited as her parents were up for just about anything. Rene sang, danced and stripped at the Ivar Burlesque Theater in Hollywood and often brought her father on stage and sang "My Heart Belongs to Daddy." And her mom went everywhere with her, happily signing autographs after Rene's performances.

Career

Rene truly shined during the 70's and 80's, working with some of the biggest studios of the time including Blue Vanities, Something Weird Video, After Hours Cinema, and Arrow Productions. Her work in films like "Do You Wanna Be Loved" from Arrow Productions, "Naked Encounters" from Something Weird Video, and "Teenage Lovers" from Metro speak volumes for her on screen talents. It would be impossible to list all of her notable films here. And while she hasn't made movies in a long time, her energetic and entertaining performances are just as worthy of mention today as they were when she was a shining star on the rise.

Rene Says Goodbye to Hollywood

Rene and longtime boyfriend Ric Lutze practically vanished from the film scene in 1978. Rene wasn't spotted publicly again until the mid 80's when she appeared as a contestant on the TV quiz show "Break the Bank." She was introduced as a bankruptcy specialist and had a new husband in tow. Rene and her new leading man won over $9000 in cash and prizes on the quiz show. Rene was seen around Las Vegas throughout the late 80's and early 90's but she never got back into the adult industry, much to the chagrin of her many fans. Her vivacious performances and her prolific library of work are all we have left of this petite porn princess, but her memory lives on in all the hearts of her adoring fans.

Porn Awards

  • 1999 posthumously inducted into the Legends of Erotica Hall of Fame
  • Member of the AVN Hall of Fame
  • Member of the X-Rated Critics Organization Hall of Fame

Title Any
(81 Videos)   
Sort By: Date Added | A-Z | Year | Top Rated
12 Per Page | 24 Per Page | 48 Per Page
Release Year: 1971
Date Added: 2019-02-28
Premium Title

This staged documentary covers the world of X rated film production in LA in the . . .

Studio:
9 Ratings
Release Year: 1972

Porn producer Vinnie has his hands full during the making of his latest hardcore . . .

Studio:
11 Ratings
Release Year: 1972
Premium Title

Hapless researcher Homer travels through history, discovering the erotic secrets . . .

Studio:
9 Ratings

Cult cutie Rene Bond shows off her pre and post breast enhancement surgery body in . . .

Stars:
Studio:
19 Ratings
Release Year: 1975

Cult cutie Rene Bond shows off her pre and post breast enhancement surgery body in . . .

Studio:
13 Ratings
Release Year: 1971

Cult cutie Rene Bond shows off her pre and post breast enhancement surgery body in . . .

Studio:
13 Ratings
Release Year: 1975

This collection includes the rarity Swinger's Massacre, a grim, serious, . . .

Studio:
11 Ratings
Release Year: 1971

Alpha Archive is always proud to present a blast from the past! The Lost Films

. . .

Studio:
9 Ratings
Release Year: 1972

This shag-tastic 70s flick features plenty of group-sex scenarios both inside and . . .

Studio:
9 Ratings
Release Year: 1973

Some habits are just too bad to break. Especially for a nerdy country bumpkin new . . .

Studio:
15 Ratings

Rene entered the film world in 1970, and apparently did so hand-in-hand with her . . .

Stars:
Studio:
19 Ratings
Release Year: 1971

Alpha Blue Archives is back with an orgy of a tale! A sexy teen takes sadistic delight . . .

Studio:
19 Ratings
Comments and Reviews for Rene Bond

No Comments to Show