Sunset Thomas
Alias: E. Thomas
Years Active: 1991 - 2011
Born: Feb 19th 1972 / Pisces
Birth Place: Sikeston, Missouri, USA
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Sunset Thomas Porn Star Biography

With over a 100 videos to her name, Sunset Thomas made her debut in the adult industry to much acclaim in 1991. She enjoyed a wonderful career working for many different producers in several genres.

Early Life

Born in Sikeston, Missouri as one of 11 children, Thomas moved around often in her youth with her family, living in various states including Virginia, Georgia, Texas, and Tennessee. She spent her teenage years in Daytona Beach, Florida. In Florida she became something of a wild child, sacrificing school and books for sunning and bikinis on the Florida beaches.

After high school, she moved to Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, where she performed a variety of jobs, among them, modeling along side the championship trophy after the annual NASCAR race held in Ft. Lauderdale. While there, she met aspiring porn actor Zachary Adams. Zach and Sunset became friends quickly, and their friendship soon turned into love. Five months later, they got married and moved to Los Angeles, where both of them would find porn film fame, using the last name Thomas.

Porn Career and Mainstream Work

She shot her first adult film when she was eighteen, appearing in Mr. Peeper's 25th Anniversary alongside her husband and another man. But she soon became a professional porn star and a favorite of director Michael Ninn, winner of the most Adult Video News awards, who made her the star of his epics Latex, Shock, Sex, and Sex 2.

Thomas had separated from her husband by the end of 2001 and, in 2002, established a friendship with talk-show host Howard Stern. That same year, she moved to Carson City, Nevada to work at the famed Moonlite Bunny Ranch brothel. She and Stern filmed the first of Stern's shows on February 21, 2002, and she has returned more than ten times since then. She was also featured on The O'Reilly Factor during that time. 2002 also saw Thomas speaking publicly about her sex life in an HBO documentary entitled Cathouse, and in 2003, she appeared in its sequel. She spoke about her specific sexual needs in a rather graphic and open way, stating that she needs sex constantly. In later episodes, we learn that she left the Bunny Ranch to go to the Kit Kat Ranch. She has since opened strip clubs in Nevada and Arizona.

In 2005, Thomas was featured in the documentary Pornstar Pets and made an appearance on Maury, in which she encountered a crush from her middle school days. The episode was titled 'I Was An Ugly Teen... Now I'm a Hot, Sexy 10!'

In 2006, Thomas obtained her own show on KSEX radio called 'Sunset After Sunset' which airs every Thursday at 9:00pm (PST). In 2007, she appeared on the Montel Williams Show with her fiance/boyfriend, Kent, to discuss her porn career and being a mother.

In June 2007, Thomas signed on with Vavoom Media. Thomas has a reality tv show in production (Sunrise to Sunset) and a radio show (The XXXtra Point). Vavoom Films is producing her final film (Into the Sunset) and Larry Flynt Productions is distributing the film. It's notable not only because it's Thomas' final XXX film but because she selected a fan to star alongside her in her final on-screen sex scene.

On January 16, 2008, she appeared on the Tyra Banks Show with her husband, Kent, to discuss her sex addiction and desire to make one final adult film, despite promising him that she would discontinue her adult career after their marriage.

Interesting Facts

  • Thomas is the aunt of porn star Sunrise Adams. During a visit, Sunset convinced Adams to begin a career in adult films.

Awards

  • 2001 AVN Hall of Fame
  • 2010 XRCO Hall of Fame
Title Any

Muffy The Vampire Layer

Video: Muffy The Vampire Layer
Preview
Release Year: 1992

Based on the classic film and TV show about vampires and subtextual lesbianism, Muffy . . .

Studio:

16 Ratings

Michael Ninn's Sex 2 - Fate

Video: Michael Ninn's Sex 2 - Fate
Preview
Release Year: 1995

Sunset Thomas stars as a naive young woman who leaves her small desert town to find . . .

Studio:

18 Ratings

Michael Ninn's Sex

Video: Michael Ninn's Sex
Preview
Release Year: 1994

1995 AVN Award Winner- Best Film

Sex by Michael Ninn is . . .

Studio:

18 Ratings

Women R Wild - Club Style - Atlantic City Part One

Video: Women R Wild - Club Style - Atlantic City Part One
Preview
Release Year: 2003

When you have Tera Patrick, Sunset Thomas, Tabitha Stevens, Dayton, Anna Malle, Nin . . .

Studio:

13 Ratings

Private Fantasies 30

Video: Private Fantasies 30
Preview

Private Fantasies 30 stars Sarah Louise Young, a pretty, busty brunette who opens . . .

Studio:

20 Ratings

Women R Wild - Club Style - Atlantic City Part Two

Video: Women R Wild - Club Style - Atlantic City Part Two
Preview
Release Year: 2003

The sexy stars are back for part two of the most amazing party in Atlantic City. . . .

Studio:

12 Ratings

Kinky Couples Vol. 3

Video: Kinky Couples Vol. 3
Preview

Deviant Mindz present "Kinky Couples Vol. 3," starring Chloe, Daisy Chain, Jezebelle . . .

Studio:

26 Ratings

Jaw Jackers

Video: Jaw Jackers
Preview
Release Year: 2004

Over 3 chowder-inducing hours! When the sun sets, these ladies like to go down and . . .

Studio:

30 Ratings

Torero Sesso e Arena

Video: Torero Sesso e Arena
Preview
Release Year: 1996

This film was shot in Spain and the landscape reflects one of the most infamous scenarios . . .

Studio:

21 Ratings

Deep Inside Dirty Debutantes 1

Video: Deep Inside Dirty Debutantes 1
Preview
Release Year: 1993

When Bus Stop Tales and Dirty Debutantes was created, it was a series dedicated to . . .

Studio:

20 Ratings
2 3 4 5 Next » 11 
Jump to page

Comments and Reviews for Sunset Thomas

No Comments to Show